Hi. I’ve been having the same problem on three different computers (and just realized other people have been as well). It goes like this:
When trying to upload the conservation area boundaries, after selecting a shapefile and accepting, an error message appears which only says “null”.
Then when you close the boundaries loading interfase you can’t open it ever again.
Already tried wit different shapefiles too.
I’m attaching screen prints and the error log.
(Pseudo solution: since the shapes get loaded anyway, we are loading them all in one try, so when the dialog closes and doesn’t open ever again, the layers remain. Only catch is it’s impossible to change them afterwards)
Hi Alex. To 1 and 2, yes that’s checked.
To 3), I’ll share the two the shapes i’m using. But I’ve also been trying with shapes created ad hoc just for the test (with same results).
Also, note that the layers do get loaded and appear in the map. Just that you can’t open the boundaries dialog again once you closed it.
It’s working as expected from my end. I am able to display the layers and re-open the boundaries window as normal.
Is this a recently installed version of SMART? Maybe we can try backing up and re-installing the software?
Failing that, we’ll have to escalate the issue as I can’t replicate it. If so, would you be able to share a backup of your database and login information, directly?